CYGNUS Book Awards Long Listers for 2017

Cygnus Award for Science FictionThe Cygnus Awards recognize emerging new talent and outstanding works in the genre of Science Fiction, Steampunk, Alternative History, and Speculative Fiction.  The Cygnus Awards is a genre division of Chanticleer International Book Awards and Novel Competitions.

These titles have moved forward in the judging rounds from SLUSH pile to the 2017 Cygnus Book Awards LONG LIST. We incorporate the Long List when the judges request an additional round of judging to accommodate the number and/or quality of entries received.  These entries are now in competition for 2017 Cygnus Semi-Finalists List known as the SHORT LIST. Short Listers will compete for the limited First  Place Category Positions of the 2017 Cygnus Book Awards in the last rounds of judging and will be announced at the Awards Gala on Saturday, April 21st, 2018. 

Chanticleer Book Reviews is looking for the best books featuring space, time travel, life on other planets, parallel universes, alternate reality, and all the science, technology, major social or environmental changes of the future that author imaginations can dream up. Hard Science Fiction, Soft Science Fiction, Apocalyptic Fiction, Cyberpunk, Time Travel, Genetic Modification, Aliens, Super Humans, Interplanetary Travel, and Settlers on the Galactic Frontier, Dystopian, we will put them to the test and choose the best among them.

These titles are in the running for the SHORT LIST  the 2017 Cygnus Book Awards novel competition for Science Fiction!

  • Pamela LePage – Virtuous  Souls
  • Lou Dischler – Meet Me Under the Comet
  • Elizabeth Crowens – A Pocketful of Lodestones, Book 2 of The Time Traveler Professor 
  • Sara Stamey – Wild Card Run
  • M. W. Anderson – Breaching The Parallel
  • John Yarrow – The Future’s Dark Past
  • Darrell Lee – The Gravitational Leap
  • David Neuner – Fear Factory
  • Chris Rasmussen – The Cat & The Fiddle
  • Rhett Bruno – From Ice to Ashes
  • Elizabeth Crowens – Silent Meridian
  • Magnus Victor – Oort Rising
  • Brian Cohn – The Last Detective
  • Julian North – Age of Order
  • Wende Dikec – Starr Valentine
  • Dayna Ingram – All Good Children
  • Sydney M. Cooper – Forsaken Lands Book II: Sacrifice
  • Michele Fogal – Root of the Spark
  • Michael Simon – First Command
  • Andrew Craven – Wintercity Crossing
  • Andrew Craven – Moshiah
  • Alexander Weinstein – Children of the New World
  • Darren D. Beyer – Casimir Bridge
  • KB Shaw – Neworld Papers: The Warrior’s Tale
  • Cathy Parker – The Power of Three: The Novel of a Whale a Woman, and an Alien Child
  • Jerry Amernic – The Last Witness
  • Matthew Buscemi – Schrodinger’s City
  • Michelle Bryan – Strain of Resistance
  • Andrew P. Blaber – Fallow
  • Jim Cronin – Hegira

Good Luck to All as they compete for the 2017 Short List!

2017-08-13T19:05:25+00:00By |